Thursday, 3 December 2015

2015 Mnet Asian Music Awards Winners List

The winners at the 2015 Mnet Asian Music Awards have been announced. The show was held for the fourth time in a row in Hong Kong at the Asia World Arena on December 2nd.




The show was hosted by the world-famous PSY, and included various performances from the top artists in 2015 from South Korea. Special guests included Pet Shop Boys, an English electronic pop duo.

Taeyeon, GOT7, BTS, iKON, Yezi & Lil Boi, Hyuna, SEVENTEEN, PSY, 2NE1 and CL, among others performed.

Most awards went to BIGBANG and EXO, but the full list can be seen below. 

Main Show Awards Winners:

  • Artist of the Year = BIGBANG
  • Song of the Year = BIGBANG ‘BANG BANG BANG
  • Album of the Year = EXO ‘Call Me Baby
  • Male Group = EXO
  • Female Group = Girls' Generation
  • Male Artist = J.Y. Park
  • Female Artist = Taeyeon
  • Male Rookie Awards = iKON
  • Female Rookie Awards = TWICE
  • Best Dance Performance for Male Group = SHINee ‘View
  • Best Dance Performance for Female Group = Red Velvet ‘Ice Cream Cake
  • Best Dance Performance Solo = Hyuna ‘Roll Deep’
  • Best Male Vocal Performance = Zion.T ‘Eat’
  • Best Female Vocal Performance = Ailee ‘Mind Your Own Business
  • Best Band Performance = CNBLUE ‘Cinderella
  • Best Rap Performance = San E ‘Me You
  • Best Collaboration Unit = Zion.T & Crush ‘Just
  • Best Music Video = BIGBANG ‘Bae Bae
  • Best Asian Star Award = EXO
  • Worldwide Favorite Artist Award = BIGBANG
  • Global Male Fanclub Choice = EXO
  • Global Female Fanclub Choice = f(x)
  • Worldwide Inspiration Award = Pet Shop Boys
  • World Performer = BTS
  • Best Asian Artist – Mandarin = Jolin Tsai
  • Best Asian Artist – Japan = AKB48
  • Best Asian Artist – Thailand = POTATO
  • Best Asian Artist – Vietnam = Đông Nhi
  • Best Asian Artist – Singapore = Stefanie Sun Yanzi
  • Best Asian Artist – Indonesia = RAN
  • Best Producer – Korea = J.Y. Park
  • Best Producer – China = Gao Xiaosong
  • Best Producer – Vietnam = Phuc Bo
  • Best Engineer – Korea = Ko Hyun Jong
  • Best Engineer – Hong Kong = Lupo Groinig
  • Best Engineer – Japan = Yoshinori Nakayama
  • Best Live Entertainment – Korea = In Jae Jin
  • Best Live Entertainment – China = Wu Qun Da
  • Best Live Entertainment – Thailand = Vit Suthithavil

Red Carpet Awards Winners:

  • Next Generation Asian Artist = MONSTA X
  • Best Asian Style = EXO


No comments:

Post a Comment